Thursday, December 16, 2010

Pipit Zakka Store @ SS2

It was awesome! :) Although I've missed the Pipit a while ago, but I'm glad to be able to support on their new store opening. Hehehe. I've bought a necklace over there! It's from AKOE.AI. She's talented and I love her creations. Do drop by and have a look! Well, since Christmas is coming soon, you might be able to get something for your friends or girlfriends some pressie! Ivy jie, if you're reading this, go check and let me know if you like any of them? Because I might get it for you! :3

The photo above is at ground floor with all the lomo cameras! :)

The beginning of 1st floor..

I guess this is very familiar huh.

Oh, talk about Christmas, I guess I might not be going back to Penang. First of all, JAM JAM JAM! I dont really like crowded places and if I'm going to take public transport back, I guess I might just stay here. -.- Anyway, I might as well just celebrate Christmas alone if Momoko (my housemate) is going back to her hometown. As for Carol and Kelvin, they are a couple, so I do not want to be a spotlight.

I'm starting to decorating my working table with Christmas feel! BUAHAHA~

Update! ;)

Oh well, Im working right now. Not gonna talk much about my work here. In conclusion: So far so good. :)

Convocation. Seriously, I have no intention to attend the convocation. It's not like I'm very proud of my results anyway. The only reason that holds me back is to meet again my friends. And it's true that I've been missing them. Miss the old days. :p Trying to figure what's the point of attending the convocation besides meeting my friends.

My life is kinda dull right now. Nothing exciting moments yet. Yeah, in a learning process now. What about my future? I was expecting challenging moments. No worries, we always learn different things from different field. If I cannot handle this, how do I handle others? Don't avoid because it's simple. If we can't even do right on simple tasks, then how can we handle the hard ones? ;p

Yes, I do miss Winnie, Gillian and Michelle. I hope they are doing great now. :) I wonder when will the next time all of us will be hanging out together like the old times. Hehe, we got a lot to catch up and that's for sure. Maybe we will update each other like how Gillian is in a relationship now, how did I breakup with my ex and how I ended up in the company, how Michelle is doing in her company, last but not least, how was Winnie's lifestyle in NZ.

I'm doing great. Thanks to Hennie and Chooi Leang for having dinner with me sometimes. ;) They have been taking good care of me. Too bad Chun Tat ajak me before but I didn't managed to get back to him. My mobile phone is currently not in a good condition. Using Carol's old phone now. It's either I'm gonna repair it or get a new one. Most probably I will just repair it since I just started to work. :) Sorry if any of my friends call and I have no idea who you are. Lost a few contacts.

I really do hope that everyone is doing well right now. The PR gang, Advertising gang..etc. Xuanti, Liang and Shirmane, I MISS YOU TOO! :') Steamboat again someday? Hehehe. Eh, Wey Jye, you too yah. :p I'm sorry if I don't contact with any of you often. Although I don't do so, but I do miss all of you in my heart. I'm not that kind of person who will sms and call often.

My family, hahaha. Sorry, I don't really miss home but I love all of you!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010

It's the twins' birthday!

Oh shit. Today is a big day! And I'll be honest to admit that I nearly forget what day is it today. It's Michelle's and Gillian's birthday!

SHOOT! I'm so so so so sorry. :( Michelle, I've called you but too bad we can't celebrate it together. But no worries, we shall celebrate it on December? :p Let's see if all
of us are going back to Penang o not. Who knows, maybe Clement and others will be able o join as well! Hope that you won't kill me. I feel so bad, even Winnie wished you earlier than me. @.@

One day trip in Penang with Michelle and Winnie. :)

Gillian, please don't kill me. :( You know that I will always love you right? right? right? :p Anyway, I know that DJ's gonna celebrate it with you. So, can I postpone your birthday celebration? :D Ish, how can I even forget about your birthday! If you're gonna be mad at me, okay okay, only for a while k? :p Anyway, thank you for everything. You'll always be there for me when I need someone. Even if I don't need someone, you will be there too! :D

Took it with Gil in York

Happy Burfday! :p I love both of you! Muacks! Nice knowing both of you and I'll never forget how we met each other and we shall hold hands till the end k? Hahahhaha. Sometimes I don't have to tell both of you how much I love you guys, because in your heart, you know how I feel! Lalalala~ Teehee.

Have a blast one! Gil, can we meet next week? XD

Confession of Smiley

Hey there, if there's anyone reading this now, can you please help me to vote for my friend? :) His production of short video is Confession of Smiley. However, if you think there are other videos that are better than his, I wouldn't stop you from voting for them.

To vote, go to BMW Shorties 2010. You will have to sign up in order to vote! I'm not sure about others, but for me, I need to wait for a while to load the page.

Thank you! :) Of course, please feel free to watch the videos! Tomorrow is the night!

All of the BMW Shorties 2010 Award winners will then be revealed at the BMW Shorties 2010 Gala Premier on November 25 in a night of glitz and glamour held at MAP KL, Solaris Dutamas.

Let's hope that my friend Erik Moh, will be able to win the contest! :) All the best to him. Kudos to the team as well! I've helped them, but only a very tiny role. Spot me if you're going to watch that short video!

Saturday, November 20, 2010


























Tuesday, November 9, 2010

Sour & Spicy Fish BeeHoon Soup @ Sg. Ara

Hola! I think most of the Penang Kia might have know this place, but still I'm gonna recommend it again over here. Hehe, a few days back, it was the first day that I went to try the famous Sour & Spicy Fish BeeHoon Soup. Although I dun really feel hungry, but still I can feel the yummy-ness! Hard to describe, but do go and try it out someday. My sis's bf brought us there and before we depart, my sis's bf actually has to call them and order first. This is because sometimes customers have to wait for the food for quite some time. There's no shop name for the stall but the kopitiam's name is Mun Lock Hooi.

Saw the kopitiam's name 'Mun Lock Hooi'?

How it looks like from the outside view

Sis's bf ordered 2 extra dishes and I love them so much! Mantis prawn salad and Sambal Fried Chicken. Yum yum. *drools*

Salad Mantis Prawn

Sambal Fried Chicken

Sour & Spicy Fish BeeHoon Soup

Beware as they put chili padi, and a lot of ingredients in it. Before I start to eat, I will have to pick them up and put aside. ~.~ It doesn't look spicy, but believe me, you wouldn't want to ter-makan the chili padi if you dun really like spicy. I love the sour and spicy part which makes me go ooo-lala-lalaa~

How the stall looks like

It's located just opposite of the Pondok Polis Sg. Ara. Yup, do call them for reservation if you are that kind of person who do not like to wait too long. :)

Pondok Polis Sg. Ara

Mun Lock Hooi Kopitiam (Opposite of the Pondok Polis Sg. Ara)
Jalan Tengah, Sg. Ara,
Bayan Lepas, Penang, Malaysia.
Tel: +6012-4741964
Business Hours: 11.00a.m. to 3.00p.m.

You can even refer to PenangTuaPui's review or ahKOK's review on the food.

Saturday, November 6, 2010

When I was in KL...

After my interview, I went to meet up with April and Alvin. We were supposed to meet up with Tracy and Sam as well, too but Sam wasn't free on that day while Tracy's cafe, Cafe Kalamazoo hasn't opened yet. If I'm not mistaken, it's open now! :) Do drop by if you are around in PJ area. I hope to go there someday.

Before interview

Went to Kim Gary to have dinner @ Mid Valley

Alvin Wong

April Pang and I

After spending time with them, I decided to overnight at April's place as it's not really convenient to stay where I was staying back then. :) Thanks to Alvin for fetching us around. Anyway, that day was my first time to April's house. Hehe, I get to meet with ... what's his name again.. Pak ...hmm. I forgot.

Baby boy and I!

Baby boy and April

So cute!

Roast Pork from New Restaurant Ipoh Chicken Rice

Hmm. Expensive for students like us. Lol. However, it tastes alright. It's located somewhere in Kota Damansara. Thanks to April for letting me stay at her place and fetching me around. :p Hope you'll get well soon ya gal! I still owe you cupcakes! ^^''

Restaurant Yuen Buffet

Last but not least, I enjoyed during our previous session steamboat together. With the usual buddies. :) Most of them are working now, left Gil and I who are still jobless. But no worries, I guess we will join in the working world very soon. Life is very short. I'm trying my very best to enjoy and put in all my heart to do something.

Can I find back the passion?

Monday, October 25, 2010

First Interview

Yup, it's my first interview after came back from Liverpool. Please ignore my hairstyle. I...lazy or should I say not really know how to style it. -.- Anyway, I dun care now. The location? Reliance Pacific Berhad. Somewhere near KLCC. Not sure if I'm gonna get it or not, but never try never know!

Me in Mao & Shirmane's room

Oh ya, another happy thing is that when I reach in KL, I ngam ngam received a msg from Kinokuniya which informed me that the book has arrived! Woohoo! It is a present from me & Shirmane to Mao. :) Lovely. I feel like having it as well. LOL. I went to get it after the interview. Hehe.


I reached at the building around 12.45p.m. Wtf. The appointment for interview was 2.30pm. Early is better than late. :) Found a place to sit down and minum tea. Write stuffs or maybe more to writing a diary until 2.00p.m. After the interview, I went back to KLCC to get the book. Then I went back to PV3.

Luckily Ping Soon was at home. So he was the one who opened the door for me. Thank you! Without changing, I went to meet someone special. Hehe, I reached at the destination quite early, so I need to wait for another 2 hours. :p Luckily I have mp4 with me. It was nice to observe people. At least I dun feel bored. Err..ended up I started to snap some photos.

Her first appearance on my blog!

Some Halloween Fashion stage

But nothing much to see at that time, during weekend only more happening 1. Had my dinner over there and finally meeting up with Erik at the same place to get the GPS, but it seems like only Garmin can download Malaysia map. :/ Binatone cannot wor. Last but not least, anyone wanna let me stay at their place for a few days in KL? Lol.

Steamboat session @ Home Town Steamboat

It was a Sunday night and we decided to go for a steamboat session! It has been quite some time since we go out to makan together. :) Mao is working and she's kinda busy most of the time. I really admire her for spending so much time doing things that she thought of doing it. As for Shirmane, she's working as well. Left me on the path which is still looking for job. :( It was sure a fun steamboat session in a rainy night.

When 3 siao char boh together...

Both of them decided to go Home Town Steamboat, which is located next to Kenny Roger, Genting Klang. They have been there once and as for me this is the first time for me to go there. It costs RM14.50 per person. For that price, I think it is kinda worth it. We ordered one side porridge and another side Tom Yam Soup.

Food for 3 person

Bottom got a lot of vegetables. -.-

Yum yum!

After some survey, looks like this place is actually famous of its Chocolate Fondue. Too bad we didn't order it. We should have order for 2 pax and 1 chocolate fondue. Because we tried to finish all the food and ended up eat till very full. Heard that they have cheesey fondue as well. Maybe we should try that some other day. Oh ya, they do have a lot of customers. I guess that happens for a reason. It's either they are worth it/cheap or both. Not bad I shall say. time gotta try their chocolate fondue and cheesey fondue!! If any of you are interested to see the photo, you can view from this blog. They had both fondue and the chicken wings as well.

Home Town Steamboat (好家乡火锅世家)
Address: 126-0-4, Apartment Sri Pelangi, Jalan Genting Klang, Kuala Lumpur.
Contact No: +603-4042 8903

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Here I come again KL!

Yup, I'm officially in KL again. And yeah, this time is for the same reason why am I in KL which is JOB INTERVIEW. First of all, HAPPY BIRTHDAY to my dear brother, Kee Boon! Gotta say thank you to him because without him, my mission to UK will become mission impossible. Second of all, please wish me luck! :p Oh ya, I'll need to say congratulations to Kuan Siong, my bro's friend. He's getting married.

We had our lunch in Ipoh. :) Well, my bro used to work in Ipoh for like...2 years? Maybe. Therefore he kinda knows where to eat and how to go. He brought his gf and I to eat 'ngao lam min'. XD

Kedai Makanan dan Minuman Desa Rishah


Bihun and mee

Bro's favourite

After our lunch, we continue our journey to KL. Before reaching KL, got jammed somewhere on the highway. So jammed. We couldn't figured it out what really happened. The next thing that I saw was, there was a signboard fell on the ground. Maybe some car go and bang the signboard. -.- However, I got to know that what actually happened. Driver dies in freak accident. Source:
R.I.P. What we can say is that we were lucky to be slightly late, or else we might get involved in it.


Finally we reach KL and the first destination was Mid Valley. :) Didn't really walk around cause I got nothing to buy. Bro treated us gelato! Yum yum. *ehem* *ehem* of course Italy one nicer..*ehem* *ehem* Thanks!

It was the bachelor's night and after midnight, we celebrated my bro's birthday as well. :) Happy Birthday Kee Boon! Sorry, got no pressie for you. Our family dun really practice giving present to birthday gal/boy. We usually just go out and makan together! :p I love you but sometimes I hate you too. -.-

Kee Boon and Elaine (GF)

Gonna stay till...not so sure. But it won't be for long. Gonna yam char with a few people first. Sorry ah, for those too far away, aku tarak kereta, jadi hard to go find u guys.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010


Ever since I've been to Liverpool, I seldom go to cinema and watch movies. Of course it will be slightly expensive to watch movie in Liverpool, but I get to watch 2 movies over there. It was a cool experience. I get to watch Inception and Step Up 3D. Good thing is that they provide free seats. Free come first serve.

Now that I've come back to Malaysia, there's a list of movies I feel like watching. Too bad I can't watch them all in cinema. It's not like I'm rich anyway.
  1. The Child's Eyes
  2. Reign of Assassins
  3. Buried (Thiller)
  4. The Switch
  5. Blood Ties (Thiller)
  6. Charlie St Cloud
  7. The Hole
  8. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
  9. Devil
  10. Vampires Suck
  11. Aftershock
Maybe I need to stop this hobby sooner or later once I have a job, unless my job has something to do with movies. :D Although I love to watch movies, but sad to say that I do not really know much about the production team. Most of the time people look and praise the actors and actresses, but I think people behind the scenes really put in a lot of effort. Talk about production team, I would like to say kudos to Erik and his friends. :) They have participated the BMW Shorties 2010. Results haven't released but I do think that they can do it! Wish them all the best and good luck!

For some reasons, I do not know why but I kinda love to work behind the scenes. :) It will be a lot of hard works but in the end, you will be happy to see the results. That would be one of the reasons why I love my internship life in 8TV. ;)

- And something random over here, I went to KL and I realized something special about the taxi. They even have this for advertisement purposes:

No, this is not in a bus or plane.

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

New hairstyle!

Yup. Been spending my time in Loreal Academy @ E-gate on Sunday and Monday. Why? It's time to get a new hairstyle! :) To be honest, I'm glad that I managed to have such long hair. I dun really like long hair. I think it's very mafan and I need to spend longer time to wash my hair. However, due to my previous bf's request, I've decided to leave long hair. Since I dun have to please him anymore, I guess I should get a new hairstyle. I realized that everytime people broke up, they tend to change a new hairstyle. I guess it's the meaning of a new beginning? Let's see how do I look like on Sunday...

Previous hairstyle

Goodbye long hair! *sobs* Well, on Monday, which was yesterday, I have to wake up early to put on make up. Honestly, a night before that, I was practicing on how to put on make up. Andy Chan, which is the hairstylist, advised me to put on fake eyelashes as it will give more effects on the overall look. Let's see how I look like after the hair cutting session...

Side view

Front view

For the first time, so many ppl keep touching my hair and at the same time keep snapping photos. I feel like an animal in a zoo. :S I wasn't wearing contact lens, so I couldn't really see clearly. Maybe I should try contact lens someday, but right now I'm still being lazy. It's true, there's no ugly woman but lazy woman. I would like to say a big thank you to Andy Chan for giving me a new hairstyle. :) Love it to the max, just that it's not easy to maintain it I guess. Andy is a funny guy and sometimes he will tell some really cold jokes. ;p

Me, Andy Chan, Ying Hui and Nicky aka Kee Kee Kee

Camwhoring session

Overall, I'm satisfied with the new hairstyle! Woohoo! But it's not gonna last long! Need to get some rest by now. Who knows? Maybe I'll get some call tml morning for interview session. :)

Friday, October 15, 2010


救命啦!怎么每次都是在下巴长出豆豆。。T.T 这次还真的是长出蛮大粒的豆豆。拜托,请在星期日前不见掉好吗?最好是连身上的疤痕都一一变走。


** 额头痘 :


**发髻痘: 情况:因为卸装没卸干净,造成毛孔堵塞和污染,容易在较闷的发髻或眉间形成细小痘痘。

改善:不要尝试太过激烈的 ,要避免烟酒等刺激性的食品。


**眼头痘: 情况:靠近鼻子和眼头区域的痘痘,通常肝机能不好所引起。









Food in BM & Presents hunting for Xuanti

Okay, to be exact, I'm a jobless person right now. Therefore I got more time to update my blog. :) Staying in Bukit Mertajam right now, always remind me of the food in this place. If I have friends coming to BM, I guess there will be a few places that I'll bring them to. Not only that, I think I myself want to eat them. Hehehe.
  1. BM Yam Rice
  2. Keow Teow Basah
  3. Duck Egg Char Kuey Teow (✓)
  4. Wantan Mee at Tua Pek Kong (White color)
  5. Ice Kacang (✓)
  6. Laksa
Besides food, there are a few movies that I want to watch. :S Didn't get to watch them as I hardly go out. Except when I went to KL for career fair in Midvalley, I managed to catch a movie 'Eat Pray Love'.

I went to KLCC to hunt for Mao's presents and I thought I should go watch a movie. Kinda sad to see that people are not enjoying the movie. :( A couple sat on my left side while there was this 2 Indian girls. The guy (couple) was sitting next to me and I heard him snoring. His wife/gf quickly woke him up in order not to feel so embarrass. The 2 Indian girls, they keep talking non-stop. Like wtf? I was trying to pay attention to the movie and they keep talking like nobody's business. However, I kinda love the movie. :) Check out what I've bought for Xuanti. These presents are dedicated from me and Shirmane to Xuanti!

Cute birthday card : You're one of a kind, and that's why you're so special. Happy Birthday!

For her to put it in front of her room door!

Xuanti is a girl who got almost everything, or should I say, she will try to get it by herself if she wants something. However, I'm glad that this year she got all the presents that she loves so much! :) I guess the best present from me and Shirmane is the book from 万岁少女,原来我不孤单. I love books like 多多小语. These books are wonderful and meaningful. :) However, the present that we are giving to Xuanti haven't reach Msia yet. I think we have to wait for another month. Thanks to Kinokuniya! Or else I wouldn't know where to get them. ;) Last but not least, we wrapped her small table with nicer wrapping paper. She used to wrap them with magazine pages, but she tear them away. Hope that she likes it.

Oh well, that's all for this post. Pray hard for me to get a job soon! Yeah, we need more people to plant rice!! :pp I miss my life in Liverpool. <3>